Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in WaterRevolutionGuide (“website”, ”our company”, “we,” or “us”), our web site at WaterRevolutionGuide (the “website”), and all related web sites, downloadable software, mobile applications (including tablet applications), and other services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy is displayed, and all other communications with individuals though from written or oral means, such as email or phone (collectively, together with the Website, our “Services”).

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the internet's vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

Introduction

Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Subscribers who access the various parts of our website and the network of web sites accessible through our website.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet Services (the "Services") – those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts ("Visitors") as well as those who may purchase products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service ("Subscribers") – what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Subscribers have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

Our Company processes personal data both as a Processor and as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect information from you when you register on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Respond to customer inquiries, questions and requests.
  • For research and analysis purposes.
  • Communicate with you/marketing communications;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

How We Share Your Information.

Personally Identifiable Information: Our company will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others.

We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of our company (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our website, such as posting comments, will be available to others.

If you remove information that you have made public on our website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services and those of our partners. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Email Usage

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc.

However, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of your emails, or by contacting us at the address provided on our website.

Registration

Subscribers may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services.

The personal information collected from Subscribers during the registration process is used to manage each Subscriber's account (such as for billing purposes). This information may be shared with third parties, as stated herein, or in special circumstances.

However, in instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the purpose of offering you other products and services.

In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Subscribers provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Subscribers). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the website.

Also, with purchases, we supply our member's contact information, to our business partners, who then may contact the member by telephone after the member purchase.

We also may supply other companies with contact information, for email offers we believe would be of interest to our Subscribers, with or without compensation from those companies.

At times we may send and advertisement for a third party company, where we collect the sales percentages, and forward the purchaser's information to that third party.

GDPR Privacy Rights

The GDPR took effect on May 25, 2018 and is intended to protect the data of European Union (EU) citizens.

As a company that markets its site, content, products and/or services online we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or to the EU in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us during your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Regulation.

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Your rights may include the following:

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to review, correct, update or remove the personal data you provided to us. This can be done by sending us an e-mail.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data the Company holds about you and to check that the Company is lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that the Company holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data the Company holds about you corrected, though the Company may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to the Company.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask the Company to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for the Company continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask the Company to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where the Company may have processed your information unlawfully, or where the Company is required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that the Company may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where our company is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where our company is processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, our company may demonstrate that it has compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask our company to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want our company to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our company’s use of the data is unlawful but you do not want our company to erase it; (c) where you need our company to hold the data even if our company no longer requires it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our company’s use of your data but our company needs to verify whether it has overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. Our company will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for our company to use or where our company used the information to perform a contract with you.

Revoking Consent

If you gave your consent to have information processed by our company and wish to revoke it, please both contact the website owner where the data was collected/obtained (ClickBank) and us at the address specified on our contact page.

Choice/Opt-out

You are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out' of having your information used for purposes not directly related to our website at the point where we ask for the information within our site.

For example, a contest may include an ‘opt-out' mechanism so users can participate in it without receiving any marketing material that may be connected to it.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletters or promotional materials from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the "unsubscribe" link in any e-mail message, or by sending us an e-mail.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our company at the email provided on the contact page.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, our company may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, our company may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Our company may need to request specific information from you to help it confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Our Company may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up its response. Our company tries to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Occasionally it may take our company longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, our company will notify you and keep you updated.

Browser Level Information

Our company’s web servers may automatically collect information about a site user's IP address, browser type and the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not) and which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not) by reading this information from the user's browser (information provided by every user's browser).

This information is collected in a database and used – in an aggregated, anonymous manner – in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is automatically logged by most websites.

Our company may also use a third party to collect information, including through the use of web beacons.

This information includes IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our website (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.) date/time stamp, and clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Our Company’s Partners and Sponsors

Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Subscribers in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Subscribers some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information.In this instances you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded web pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregated information but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

Links to Other Sites

If you click on a link to a third party website, you will leave our website and go to the site you selected.

At some websites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new products and service updates.

In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number.

Our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order.

Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as us.

WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO REVIEW THE PRIVACY STATEMENTS OF ANY OTHER SERVICE PROVIDER FROM WHOM YOU REQUEST SERVICES.

Promotions

Our company may offer polls, contests, sweepstakes, drawings, games, content, or other promotions that are sponsored by or co-branded with third parties. You may be entered in a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion, simply by making a purchase from us or by providing us with personally identifiable information for some other reason or purpose.

Due to these third party relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to our company. Our company has no control over third parties' use of this information.

Additionally, personally identifiable information may be collected when you order products, enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, subscribe to one of our Services such as our online newsletters, or participate in one of our online forums or communities.

The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages include but may not be limited to: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services.

Our sponsors or third parties may send you material that relates to our company's services, products or activities.

Online Shopping

At some web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

If you order services or products directly from our company, we use the personal information you provide to process that order. We do share this information with outside parties that we do business with.

Online Advertisements

Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share information about our Visitors and Subscribers collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does share personal information about its Visitors or Subscribers with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Subscribers send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any further purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Subscriber Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual Subscriber surveys. We encourage our Subscribers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Subscriber Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other Subscribers we may have, to create broader, generic response to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Marketing/ Remarketing

We partner with third party ad networks to manage our advertising on other websites. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites.

In those cases we share information about our Visitors and Subscribers collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures.

For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience.

Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience.

Our company does share personal information about its Visitors or Subscribers with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in your browser. DNT is a way for you to inform websites and services that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. The Company is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information it collects and that is why the Company provides you the ability to opt out. But the Company does not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. For more information, visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Special Cases

It is our company's policy to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Subscribers in ways described herein without additional notice or means to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Also, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Subscribers, or information regarding your use of the website or websites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use and Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Subscribers.

The information you provide will not be used for any other commercial purposes and will not be sold, rented, leased or otherwise forwarded to any third party with the exception of our sales processor ClickBank, who will process your orders and distribute the goods or services that you have requested.

"Cookies" and How Our Company Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain web sites to make a user's experience more efficient.

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic.

We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them or that they've collected from your use of their services.

Most website browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies.

However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website, you may not be able to use certain features of the site.

Visit www.aboutcookies.org to learn about how to delete and control cookies using the mail browser types.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Our company may use Remarketing with Google Analytics, Adroll, and Facebook to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on websites across the Internet.

We, along with and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.

We may also use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics, to create educational and marketing content geared toward the demographics and interests of our visitors.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google's Ads Settings at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

You can also use Google's Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Cookies used by third parties: ClickBank.

Our Company Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children's privacy is very important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

Public Forums

Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our websites or the internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Company's Commitment to Data Security

Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" form illegally obtaining this information.

Our company is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information on our website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at the address provided on our contact page

Data Policy

Personal data will be processed according to the law, in a correct and transparent way. We will collect your data for legitimate purposes. This data is also processed under high security levels. Your data will be retained only until you request removal by contacting our team at the address provided on this website.

You have the right to have access to your data, to be informed, to correct, delete, and restrict the use of it.

Transparency:

Identify Data

Through our systems and our third parties, we might identify data like: e-Mail Address, Name, Social Media Posts, Location, IP Address, Cookies, MetaData, Logs or Back-ups.

Manage Data

Through our systems and our third parties, we might manage and classify it in a secure and controlled way. Data can be managed as: inactive, in process, in transit, in inventory, by recovering it, by retaining it or removing it. Data can be classified based on: type, sensibility, holder, caretaker, administrators or user.

Protecting Data

We protect your data through security check-ups in order to prevent, detect and respond to any possible vulnerability or attack. We prevent attacks through: a physical protection of the database, network security, inventory security, processing security, identity management, access control, encryption and risk mitigation. We monitor and detect the intrusion into the system through by identifying successful attacks, by calculating the impact, by having a disaster recovery plan and by notifying the authorities and the clients.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate.

Reporting Data

We will use our reporting capabilities in order to document and manage our Subscriber requests.

Storage and Processing Data

Your information collected through our website may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which our company or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Our company may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

RETENTION OF DATA

Our company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Our company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Nevada Privacy Rights

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about them.

To exercise this right, please contact us at the address listed below.

Notice of Compliance to California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights Under the California Online Privacy Protection Act and the California Business and Professions Code

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal data by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Further, if you are a California resident and would like to opt out from the disclosure of your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes, please send an email to chris@waterrevolutionguide.net. If you opt out from permitting your personal data to be shared, you may still receive selected offers directly from the Company in accordance with California law.

This privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that our company collects through our website or online service, about individual consumers who use or visit our company's commercial website or online service and the categories of third-party persons or entities with which our company may share that personally identifiable information.

Our company does not maintain a process for an individual consumer who uses or visits our commercial website or online service to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our website or online service.

See the section below entitled "Revisions To This Policy" for a description of the process by which our company notifies consumers who use or visit our commercial website or online service of material changes to our company's privacy policy for this website or online service.

The effective date of this privacy policy is listed at the end of this privacy policy under the heading, "Last Updated."

For the purposes of this policy and California compliance the following definitions apply:

Depending on the visitor's activity, in our commercial website or online service, the following "personally identifiable information" may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document.

The term "personally identifiable information" means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by our company from an individual and maintained by our company in an accessible form, and may include any of the following:

  1. A first and last name.
  2. A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town.
  3. An e-mail address.
  4. A telephone number.
  5. A social security number.
  6. Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.
  7. Information concerning a user that the website or online service collects online, from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please contact us at the address mentioned on our contact pageand please include the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

Also, as part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our website may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers located in the state of California with certain rights regarding their personal information and data. The following section describes those rights and explains how to exercise them:

ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DATA PORTABILITY RIGHTS

You have the right to request that the company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (as described in the section “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called data portability request)
  • If we sold or disclose your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased, and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.

Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.

EXERCISING ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY, AND DELETION RIGHTS

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at chris@waterrevolutionguide.net

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access of data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our websites, emails (with your consent, where required by law), and other products, services and platforms collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms may have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Collected

A. Identifiers

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

NO

D. Commercial information.

YES

E. Biometric information.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

YES

H. Sensory data.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

NO

J. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

YES

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy.

Categories of sources

Our company obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you - Personal Information that you input into our websites. For example, from:
  • forms you complete, responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research or marketing purposes.
  • products and services, you purchase through our partners Clickbank or Digistore24.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us in relation to our products or services.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing User actions in the Google Analytics or other platforms
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us in relation to our products or services.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research or marketing purposes.
  • Your search queries on the Website
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our partners (ClickBank, Digistore24 etc) and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Affiliates in our group companies
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Comments or reviews you left on our website

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "Posted") on public areas of the Website, including product reviews ("User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a newsletter or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we or our third-party service providers will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product or service orders and requests.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including investigating and addressing your concerns and monitoring and improving our responses.
  • To personalize your website, apps, emails, or other product, service or platform experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

The Company will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company may disclose your personal information to a third-party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see ‘Sales of Personal Information’ below). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales (see ‘Sales of Personal Information’ below).
We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers.
  • Data aggregators.
  • Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and services to you.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • [Category A: Identifiers.]
  • [Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.]
  • [Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]
  • [Category G: Geolocation Data.]
  • [Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]

SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the company has sold the following categories of personal information collected through our ad-supported services:

  • [Category A: Identifiers.]
  • [Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]
  • [Category G: Geolocation Data.]
  • [Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]

The company and our advertising partners collect the personal information identified above (such as the cookies stored on your browser, the advertising identifier on your mobile device, or the IP address of your device) when you visit our websites, apps, and other products, services and platforms, or open our emails. We, and our partners, use this information to tailor and deliver ads to you on our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms, or to help tailor ads to you when you visit others’ sites (or use others’ apps). To tailor ads that may be more relevant to you, we and/or our partners may share the information we collect with third parties.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Our company will not sell your personal information. California law requires that we maintain a separate webpage that allows you to opt out of the sale of your personal information, which can be accessed by clicking the link below:

Do Not Sell My Information LINK

Or send us an email at chris@waterrevolutionguide.net

Or by accessing our contact page HERE

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

In the Event of Sale or Bankruptcy

The ownership of this website may change at some point in the future. Should that occur, we want this website to be able to maintain a relationship with you. In the event of a sale, merger, public offering, bankruptcy, or other change in control of this website, your information may be shared with the person or business that owns or controls this website.

Opting out of receiving information from third parties will not affect our right to transfer your information to a new owner, but your choices will continue to be respected regarding the use of your information.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions

Revisions to This Policy

Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms of Use and Service, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting.

Your use of this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.

YOU ARE ADVISED TO REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERIODICALLY FOR ANY CHANGES. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY ARE EFFECTIVE WHEN THEY ARE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us through the contact information provided on this web site.

Where To Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this web site.

Contact Information
Owner contact email: chris@waterrevolutionguide.net
Owner and Data Controller email: chris@waterrevolutionguide.net

Further Information About Your Privacy:

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address, Cookies, Usage Data, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), first name and geographic position.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Method and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.

In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislation the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • Provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of the Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

If broader protection standards are applicable, Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.
Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Heat mapping and session recording, Advertising, Analytics, Commercial affiliation, Location-based interactions, Managing contacts and sending messages, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Tag Management and Traffic optimization and distribution.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Adblade (Adblade.com/Congoo LLC)
Adblade is an advertising service provided by Adblade.com/Congoo LLC.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out .

Adcash (Adcash OÜ)
Adcash is an advertising service provided by Adcash OÜ.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: Estonia – Privacy Policy.

Bing Ads (Microsoft Corporation)
Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Corporation.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

DoubleClick for Publishers (Google Inc.)
DoubleClick for Publishers is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.
This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.
Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.
Personal Data collected: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Google AdSense (Google Inc.)
Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout.
Personal Data collected: Outbrain is an advertising service provided by Outbrain Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Taboola Monetize Content (Taboola Inc.)
Taboola is an advertising service provided by Taboola Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Yahoo App Publishing Advertising (Yahoo! Inc.)
Yahoo App Publishing is an advertising service provided by Yahoo! Inc.
If the User chooses to opt-out, Yahoo App Publishing will stop tracking data for the device identified by the provided MAC address and/or device identifier going forward.
Yahoo App Publishing will stop providing ads and/or recommendations to that MAC address and/or device identifier across all publishers.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics on this Website might use Google's Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

SumoMe Content Analytics (Sumo Group Inc.)
SumoMe Content Analytics is an analytics and heat mapping service provided by Sumo Group Inc.
SumoMe Content Analytics is used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Yahoo Advertising conversion tracking (Yahoo! Inc.)
Yahoo Advertising conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Yahoo! Inc. that connects data from the Yahoo advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Commercial affiliation

This type of service allows this Website to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.

Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with this Website.
For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

Awin (AWIN AG)
Awin is a commercial affiliation service provided by AWIN AG.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy.

CJ Affiliate by Conversant (Conversant, Inc.)
CJ Affiliate by Conversant is a commercial affiliation service provided by Conversant, Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ClickBank (Click Sales Inc.)
ClickBank is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by Click Sales Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

ShareAsale (ShareAsale.com Inc.)
ShareAsale is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by ShareAsale.com Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address.

SumoMe Contact form (Sumo Group Inc.)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

If this service is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.
Personal Data collected: Cookies, email address and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
Personal Data collected: email address and first name.

SumoMe Mailing List or Newsletter (Sumo Group Inc.)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.
Personal Data collected: email address.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Heat mapping and session recording
Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.
Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

SumoMe Heat Maps (Sumo Group Inc.)
SumoMe Heat Maps is a heat mapping service provided by Sumo Group Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Location-based interactions

Geolocation (this Website)

This Website may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by this Website.

Personal Data collected: geographic position.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

GetResponse (Implix Sp. z o.o.)

GetResponse is an email address management and message sending service provided by Implix Sp. z o.o.
Personal Data collected: email address.
Place of processing: Poland – Privacy Policy.

Sendlane Inc.

SendLane is an email address management and message sending service provided by Sendlane Inc.
Personal Data collected: email address.
Place of processing: Poland – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)
AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows this Website to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Website and the User's browser.

Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information User are transferred.

CloudFlare (Cloudflare)

CloudFlare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc.
The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Website, i.e., communication between this Website and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Website to be collected.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

Push notifications

This Website may send push notifications to the User.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

 

LAST UPDATED: Nov 2020